Primal Clay | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Primal Clay is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Primal Clay
Official Rulings for Primal Clay
7/1/2012 : If another permanent enters the battlefield as a copy of Primal Clay, the controller of that permanent will get to make a new choice. The copy won't necessarily have the same power, toughness, and abilities as the original.
7/1/2012 : If a creature that's already on the battlefield becomes a copy of Primal Clay, it copies the power, toughness, and abilities that were chosen for Primal Clay when it entered the battlefield.