Path of Bravery | Magic: The Gathering
Formats Path of Bravery is Legal in
Official Oracle Text for Path of Bravery
Whenever one or more creatures you control attack, you gain life equal to the number of attacking creatures.
Official Rulings for Path of Bravery
7/1/2013 : In most games, your starting life total is 20. In a Commander game, your starting life total is 40 instead. In a Two-Headed Giant game, Path of Bravery compares your team’s life total to your team’s starting life total, which is 30.
7/1/2013 : Path of Bravery’s triggered ability triggers only once, after attacking creatures are declared. For example, if you attack with five creatures, you’ll gain 5 life as a single life-gain event.
7/1/2013 : If a creature enters the battlefield attacking after attacking creatures have been declared, the ability won’t trigger again because you didn’t declare that creature as an attacking creature. However, if enters the battlefield before the ability resolves, it will be counted when determining how much life is gained.